Posters - WindEurope Annual Event 2022 in Bilbao

Posters

Come meet the poster presenters to ask them questions and discuss their work

Check the programme for our poster viewing moments. For more details on each poster, click on the poster titles to read the abstract. On Wednesday, 6 April at 15:30-16:15, join us on Level 3 of the Conference area for the Poster Awards!


PO001: V2G: Balearic Islands

Pedro Benítez Estebanet, Project Manager, Acciona Energía

PO003: Simulation and AI to optimize the planification and exploitation of hybrid wind farms with storage

Jesús La Parra, Manager of the business line for hybrid plants, energy storage and hydrogen, Tecnatom,s.a

PO008: Unifying your Renewable Energy Operations

Manuel Meijueiro, Principal Architect and EMEA M&C CoP Lead, Aveva

PO026: A multilinear model for fault ride through tests

Aline Luxa, Research associate, Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy Systems (IWES)

PO050: PILE GRIPPERS Foundation stability tool

Angela Angulo, Offshore Wind Innovation Department Manager, Iberdrola

PO053: POSTER AWARD

Chain and nylon mooring lines for floating offshore wind foundations: numerical modelling validation

Álvaro Rodríguez-Luis, Project Technician, IHCantabria - Instituto de Hidráulica Ambiental de la Universidad de Cantabria

PO060: Benchmark of floating wind foundations technologies

Benjamin Mauries, Floating wind product development manager, Saipem

PO081: Optimizing cable protection for offshore wind farm

Manon Manaranche, Marketing Specialist & Business developer, Covestro

PO095: CMS Diagnostic Solution for Alarm Management Optimization

Fabrice Drommi, After Market and Digitalization Business Development, SKF

PO096: Smart operation: Operate the wind power plant as ONE

Rune Reinersten, Sales and Marketing Director, Origo Solutions

PO097: The beating heart of wind farms is digital.

Vincent Dehullu, International business development, e-BO Enterprises NV

PO102: The Offshore Wind Energy MBA – development of current and future managers

Wolfgang Lukas, Professor for Management and Human Resources, Bremerhaven University of Applied Sciences

PO109: Impact analysis of the turbine failure rate distribution over the main operational parameters

Beatriz Fernández Bermejo, Project Technician, IHCantabria - Instituto de Hidráulica Ambiental de la Universidad de Cantabria

PO115: Improving the safety culture

Fabio Pulici, Pulici Fabio LiHS and HSE Campaign Focal Point, Saipem

PO117: Schiedam training center

Roberta Tamburro, Schiedam Training Center Manager, Saipem

PO118: Multidisciplinary wind farm design and cost optimization using systems engineering software tools

Michael Livingstone, Principal Systems Engineer and Team Lead for Turbine Engineering Digital Services, DNV

PO121: Offshore wind farm layout optimization using six metaheuristics algorithms

Zia ul Rehman Tahir, Assistant Professor, University of Engineering and Technology Lahore

PO128: Floating LiDAR Offshore Wind 100% Data Availability

Adrià Miquel, Lead Data Scientist, Eolos Floating Lidar Solutions S.L.

PO154: Optimized Operation of Wind Power Plants using Digital Data

Ulrich Langnickel, Senior Expert Wind Energy and Distributed Generation, VGB PowerTech e.V.

PO156: Simplified nacelle-based lidar module for predictive control strategies

Thole Horstmann, Scientific Assistant, Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy Systems (IWES)

PO157: Native digital medium voltage digital solutions

Jesús Rincón Fernández, Renewable Business Developer, Ormazabal Electric S.L.U.

PO158: Virtual Site Survey for Wind Turbine Monitoring

Michael Hastings, Sr. Application Engineer, Brüel & Kjær Vibro

PO159: Loose bearing detection in wind turbine gearbox

Michael Hastings, Sr. Application Engineer, Brüel & Kjær Vibro

PO160: GoLidar – Fraunhofer R&D Cluster for Strengthening Innovation in Onshore Wind with Nacelle-mounted Lidars

Paul Kühn, Group Manager Wind Resource Characterization, Fraunhofer Institut for Energy Economics and Energy System Technology (IEE)

PO166: Sealing system - lubricant-compatibility

Matthias Adler, Head of Global Material Development & Simmering Engineering Oil Seal Industry, Freudenberg Sealing Technologie

PO175: Improving blade quality based on DNV operational experience

Amilcar Zambrano, Global Practice Lead of Inspections and Root Cause Analysis, DNV

PO182: The IEA Wind Task 43 Metadata Challenge – A roadmap to enable commonality in wind energy data

Sarah Barber, Programme Leader Wind Energy, Eastern Switzerland University of Applied Sciences

PO188: Higher Education in Wind Energy Systems - Perfectly fitting wind industry and research demands on highly qualified wind engineers

Andre Bisevic, Research Assistant, Fraunhofer Institut for Energy Economics and Energy System Technology (IEE)

PO195: A new innovative IT system for Wind parks in Greece reducing the bureaucracy and regulatory response time

Dionysios Papachristou, Electrical Engineer, Scientific Expert, Head of Press & Public Relations Office, Regulatory Authority for Energy

PO200: Cost-effective approaches to through life management

George Elderfield, Wind Turbine Performance Engineer / KTP Associate, Natural Power

PO207: Partial repowering solutions end of life-onshore wind farms

Pablo Montori, Head of Onshore Platforms, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy

PO211: A method to increase precision in wind farm ESG reporting

Michael Sherry, Director Wind Product and Business Development, GreenPowerMonitor

PO213: Influence of blade deflections on wind turbine noise directivity

Andrea P. C. Bresciani, Ph.D. student and research engineer, University of Twente

PO219: RENEWABLEBRAIN Advanced predictive monitoring platform

Mercedes Irujo Espinosa de los Monteros, Manager of Transfer from Innovation to Business, Acciona Energía

PO221: Prospects and industry-wide challenges for an energy data space and GAIA-X in the wind energy sector

Volker Berkhout, Research Associate, Fraunhofer Institut for Energy Economics and Energy System Technology (IEE)

PO231: Neural Networks to predict turbine operational performance

John Slater, Senior Consultant, Fichtner Consulting Engineers

PO240: Robotic Inspection of In-situ Wind Turbine Blades (SheaRIOS)

Nikolaos Stefanatos, Mechanical Engineer, Center for Renewable Energy Sources

PO253: Measuring and visualizing environmental and social impacts of wind energy projects

Max Houwing, Wind Energy System Integration Researcher, TNO - Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research

PO256: Instrumental icing and height sensitivity from operational experience in Sweden

Chris Francois, Technical Support Team Leader, Acoustic and Operation Engineer, CGN Europe Energy

PO262: Machine learning based met data anomaly labelling

Ana Talayero Navales, Head of Analysis & Optimization of Renewable Energy Group sub division Wind Energy, CIRCE

PO276: Spider - Fast and reliable Ultrasonic Inspection System for rotor blades

Pawel Leśniewski, Wind Energy Manager – Europe. Head of TEATEC (Testing and Automation Technology) UT Level 3 DIN EN 4179, MISTRAS Group

PO277: Optimization of measurement strategies for wind resource assessment with multi-lidar using an optimization tool

Tabea Hildebrand, Research associate, Fraunhofer Institut for Energy Economics and Energy System Technology (IEE)

PO278: Nacelle lidar in complex terrain – what’s the added value?

Julia Gottschall, Chief Scientist, Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy Systems (IWES)

PO288: Experimental Insight into Blockage Effect

Felipe Canoura Fernández, Senior Wind Resource Analyst at ENEL GREEN POWER, Enel Green Power


Event Ambassadors

Follow the event on:

Recharge Live